Docking the Pay of Exempt, Salaried Employees for Absences
[…] - If the Employee does not perform any work during the week
- For intermittent unpaid family leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act
Exempt employees need not be paid for any workweek in which they do not perform work, even if they are on jury duty or military leave. If an exempt employee is absent from work for less than an entire workweek—meaning they work part of a week—because of jury duty, serving as a witness, or military leave, the employer must still pay the employee their full salary for that week. As stated in 29 C.F.R. 541.602. Part b (3). “While an employer cannot make deductions from pay for absences of an exempt employee occasioned by jury duty, attendance as a witness or temporary military leave, the employer can offset any amounts received by an employee as jury fees, witness fees, or military pay for a particular week against the salary due for that particular week without loss of the exemption.”
In addition, the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (“USERRA”) requires employers to abide by the same policies they have established for paid leave, other than for sickness or disability, for military personnel who take leave resulting from their service.